State’s Top Nurses and Midwives Awarded

Twelve outstanding nurses and midwives were honoured at the fifth annual NSW Health Excellence in Nursing and Midwifery Awards held at Parliament House yesterday. Minister for Health Brad Hazzard congratulated the winners chosen from 36 finalists, including 11 from regional and rural NSW, who were recognised for their significant contribution to improving patient care.

“These awards shine a light on the many profound, untold stories of life-changing care that nurses and midwives have provided in our public hospitals and health facilities,” Mr Hazzard said. “There were a record 301 nominees this year and I want to thank every one of them and, indeed, all of the nurses and midwives who do such a fantastic job day in day out providing exemplary care to patients.”

A record 51,000 nurses and midwives work in the NSW public health system. “We have invested significantly in the nursing and midwifery workforce, with an extra 6,700 full-time equivalent nurses and midwives since 2011 – and almost 2,900 of these are now working in rural and regional hospitals,” Mr Hazzard said.

NSW Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer Jacqui Cross also paid tribute to the finalists in each of the categories which included Clinical Leadership, Innovation (research and education) and Consumer Appreciation. “The number of nominations we receive has grown each year, a testament to the high regard in which nurses and midwives are held,” Ms Cross said.

“Thank you to those who took the time out to acknowledge a nurse or midwife who has touched their lives in a unique way.”

2017 Excellence in Nursing & Midwifery Awards – Winner and Finalist List

EXCELLENCE IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY – ASSISTANT IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY
Winner Bailey Stubing Broken Hill Hospital Far West Local Health District
Finalist Corina Candow Mid North Coast Correctional Centre Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network
Finalist Manishaben Panchal Macquarie Hospital Northern Sydney LHD
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING – ENROLLED NURSE
Winner Scott Gordon Bourke Health Service Western NSW LHD
Finalist Tracy Gilbert Blue Mountains Hospital Nepean Blue Mountains LHD
Finalist Jodie Martin Quirindi Hospital Hunter New England LHD
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY GRADUATE AWARD
Winner Karen O’Hare Prince of Wales Hospital South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Scarlett Pollet Broken Hill Hospital Far West Local Health District
Finalist Wendy Uren Shellharbour Hospital Illawarra Shoalhaven LHD
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING – REGISTERED NURSE
Winner Claudia Pollauszach Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Community Health Service Sydney LHD
Finalist Lisa Clarke Prince of Wales Hospital Mental Health Rehabilitation Unit South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Brookie Cox Gosford Hospital Central Coast LHD
EXCELLENCE IN MIDWIFERY – REGISTERED MIDWIFE
Winner Danielle Toigo Broken Hill Hospital Far West LHD
Finalist Michelle Culshaw The Sutherland Hospital South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Anne Evans Nepean Hospital Nepean Blue Mountains LHD
EXCELLENCE IN NURSING/MIDWIFERY – CLINICAL LEADERSHIP
Winner Rebecca Houghton Sydney Hospital South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Angela Karooz St George Hospital South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Julia Kittscha Wollongong Hospital Illawarra Shoalhaven LHD
EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION – Education
Winner Sonya Bubnij Calvary Community Palliative Health Care South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Semakaleng Hlapane Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Practice Development Unit Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network
Finalist Renae Gengaroli The Children’s Hospital Westmead The Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network
EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION – RESEARCH
Winner Michelle Giles Nursing and Midwifery Research Centre – James Fletcher Campus Hunter New England LHD
Finalist Hala Phipps Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Sydney LHD
Finalist Matthew Lutze St George Hospital Kogarah South Eastern Sydney LHD
EXCELLENCE IN ABORIGINAL & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER HEALTHCARE
Winner Judith Nancarrow Broken Hill Health Centre Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network
Finalist Vanessa Smith The Sutherland Hospital South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Vicki Williams Primary Care and Community Health Nepean Blue Mountains LHD
Finalist Sasha Carlaw Broken Hill Hospital Far West LHD
CONSUMER APPRECIATION AWARD
Winner Sophie O’Malley Sydney Children’s Hospital Randwick The Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network
Winner Johanna Power Child and Family Health South Eastern Sydney LHD
Finalist Jason Gee The Children’s Hospital Westmead The Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network
Finalist Bridget Farrell Liverpool Hospital South Western Sydney LHD
JUDITH MEPPEM LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Winner Amal Helou Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Sydney LHD
Finalist Wenda Tyrell Glen Innes Correctional Centre Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network
Finalist Martin Ward Royal North Shore Hospital Northern Sydney LHD
Finalist Margaret Evans The Royal Hospital for Women South Eastern Sydney LHD