ASIA PACIFIC RUGBY LEAGUE CONFEDERATION ROUND UP

NEW ZEALAND PHYSICAL DISABILITY REPRESENTATIVE TEAM NAMED
The Physical Disability Rugby League NZ has named the New Zealand Representative squad for the upcoming Emerging Nations World Championship in Western Sydney.

New Zealand will play Australia in the Physical Disability Event within the tournament.

New Zealand Representative Team: Che Fornusek (NSW), Gary Endacott (Christchurch), Michael Kulene (Auckland), Uturei Toparea (Auckland), Jason Gilmour (Auckland), James Doolan (Auckland), Phil Milne (Christchurch), Ben Tuimaseve (Auckland), Garry Kingi (NSW), Timothy Ragg (NSW), Brad Vear (Taupo), Matthew Williams (Auckland), Bruce Cross (Auckland), Josh Dench (Christchurch), Jeremy Hendrix Harris (Waikato), Junior Leaupepe (Auckland), Freeman Hickey (Auckland), Josh Hyde (Auckland)

WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE KICKS OFF IN VANUATU
The Port Vila Powerhouse has defeated the Mele Eels 12 – 8 in the inaugural Women’s Rugby League match held at the Mele Fields on the Isle of Efate on Saturday.

TOLOA WIN TONGAN U15s TITLE
The Toloa club have won the 2018 EM Jones Under 15’s Championship title in Tonga after defeating the Haakame Broncos in Saturday’s Grand Final.

LAHANIS & TUMBE CAUSE UPSETS IN PNG FINALS
Week One of the PNG Digicel Cup Finals Series has been filled with upsets after the Goroka Lahanis knocked out defending premiers, the Lae Tigers, in the Elimination Semi Final, whilst the Agmark Gurias went down to the Waghi Tumbe.

Week One Finals:
Qualifying Final: Waghi Tumbe (3rd) 18 defeated Agmark Gurias (2nd) 16
Elimination Final: Goroka Lahanis (5th) 24 defeated Lae Tigers (4th) 21

Week Two Finals:
Major Semi Final: Enga Mioks (1st) v Waghi Tumbe (3rd)
Minor Semi Final: Agmark Gurias (2nd) v Goroka Lahanis (5th)

VANUATU NAME DOMESTIC TRAIN-ON SQUAD FOR ENWC
The Vanuatu Rugby League has today announced the Vanuatu based training squad for the upcoming Emerging Nations World Championship that will take place in Western Sydney this October.

The 23-man squad has been selected following Saturday’s selection trial at the Mele Fields in Efate. The squad features players from the Port Vila and Santo competitions who will continue to train together until the Vanuatu squad is finalised later this year.

Train-On Squad: Patrick August, Allan Avia, Mark Charlie, Solo Chilia, Alfie Henderson, Stanley Joseph, Oscar Kalpukai, Daniel Kaltapang, Andrew Kaltonga, David Lolo, Tonny Lui, Danford Lui, Ben Lui, Bodeva Manua, Alickson Napakaurana, Maxwell Ngatonga, Alex Philip, Sweeny Sablan, Dominique Sablan, Max Taleo, Manu Taripakoa, Stephen Tariquiz Tanga, Daniel Wood

HONG KONG CONFIRM COACHING SQUAD FOR ENWC
The Hong Kong Rugby League has today announced that Jason Fairleigh will remain as Head Coach of the Hong Kong Thunder for the upcoming Emerging Nations World Championship in Sydney this October.

The extension of Jason’s role as Head Coach follows the recent success of the Hong Kong Thunder in their East Asia Cup match against the Japanese Samurais in Tokyo earlier this year.

Jason will be joined by Matt Jones and Jason Yip as Assistant Coaches and Jack Nielsen as Fitness Coach.

CHILE ANNOUNCE NORTH V SOUTH GAME
The Federación de Rugby League Futbol 13 Chile has announced that the inaugural North v South Representative match will take place in Antofagasta on September 29.

The match will act as a selection Trial for the Chilean National team which will take part in the Americas Rugby League World Cup Qualifiers later this year in Florida, USA. The Northern Chilean team will be selected from the Antofagasta regional competition, whilst the Southern Chilean team will feature players from the Bio Bio and Malleco Provinces.

MOUNTIES WIN NSW WOMEN’S PREMIERSHIP TITLE
Mounties have claimed the 2018 Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership, edging South Sydney Rabbitohs 12-10 at ANZ Stadium to win their first title in the tournament.

WARRIORS DEFEAT AUCKLAND IN WOMEN’S TRIAL
The Warriors Womens Rugby League team have defeated the Auckland Women’s team 32 – 4 in their trial at Mount Smart Stadium last Friday.

LATINO GIANTS FORMED IN NORTHERN CHILE
The northern port city of Antofagasta in Chile has welcomed it’s ninth club with the formation of the Latino Giants. The new club will focus on developing Women’s and Junior teams, and joins the fast growing Northern Chilean league.

ANTOFAGASTA HOST FIRST JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE FESTIVAL
The Federación de Rugby League Futbol 13 Chile has hosted it’s first Junior Rugby League Festival in Northern Chile on Sunday.

The event, targeting Primary School aged kids, saw the Antofagasta Warriors, Toros, Gorillas and Leftraru Warriors take part, with more than 50-kids being involved in the experience.