ASIA PACIFIC RUGBY LEAGUE CONFEDERATION ROUND UP

HONG KONG NAME SQUAD FOR EMERGING NATIONS
Hong Kong Rugby League (HKRL) has selected the 29 players who will represent Hong Kong Thunder at the upcoming Emerging Nations World Championship in Western Sydney this October.
Seb Alfonsi, Ghislain Baleyte, Alvin Chan (陳兆墇), Jason Fairleigh, Lee Griffiths, John Howarth, Gareth Janes, Rhys Johnson, Toby Lei (雷穎中), Richard Lindsay (連冠英), Ringo Lung (龍卓楠), Craig McMurrich, Ben Mouclier, Allan Newsome, Jack Nielsen, Komei Ogiyama (荻山浩明), Ari Rogers, Ben Ryan, Evi Seumanutafa, Alex Shvets (書羲賢), Frankie Solomona, Gus Spence, Hogan Toomalatai, Mike Tsang (曾仲禮), Matthew Waugh, Dicky Wong (黃迪奇), Tommy Wong (黄樺), Hung Yip (葉潤鴻), Jason Yip (葉仲芹)
MIOKS QUALIFY FOR DIGICEL CUP GRAND FINAL
The Enga Mioks have qualified for the 2018 Papua New Guinea Digicel Cup Grand Final after defeating the Waghi Tumbe 16 – 6 at Lae in the Major Semi-Final on Sunday.
In the Minor Semi Final, the Goroka Lahanis continued their late-season charge, defeating the Agmark Gurias 14 – 12 in Lae.
Week Two Finals:
Major Semi Final:
Enga Mioks (1st) 16 defeated Waghi Tumbe (3rd) 6
Minor Semi Final:
Agmark Gurias (2nd) 12 lost to Goroka Lahanis (5th) 14
Week Three Finals:
Preliminary Final:
Waghi Tumbe (3rd) v Goroka Lahanis (5th)
NORTH LUZON DOMINATE PHILIPPINES NINES
The North Luzon Hunters A team has dominated the opening week of the Philippines National Rugby League season, finishing top after the weekend’s nine-a-side challenge at McKinley Hill Stadium in Taguig City.
The four team tournament featured two teams from North Luzon, the Manila Storm and the Cavite State University Crusaders.
SOLOMON ISLANDS NAME EXTENDED TRAIN-ON SQUAD
The Solomon Islands Rugby League (SIRL) has named a 60-man extended train-on squad for the upcoming Emerging Nations World Championship in Sydney later this year.
Mostyn Maenu’u, Billy Toate’e, Philbert Manau, Fredrick Osifelo, Jnr David Diu, Dennis Sukona, Sosimo Kopeinao, John Fiumae, Darwyn Tongaka, Clive Saueha, Gareth Kengalu, Wilson Ifunaoa, Rodney Sinugeva, Eugene Tekobi, Fred Tasini, Willie Utu Junior, Frazer Manau, Steve Momoa, Francis Ramo, Lesley Busuakalo, Sivina Rukia, Denise Sukona, Albert Maesulia, John Lima, Lavenster Puia, Roman Tongaka, Eddie Sanga , Jnr Aisa, Leslie Puia Ngiumoana, Tony Kaipua, Jimmy Maebata , Joe Kada , Damien Rex Horoi, Carlwyn Tengemoana, Henry Angikimua, Timo Sanga, Bruce Baiabe, Daniel Sa’omatangi, Harris Giusanga Taimama’o, Vonzue Kingingangengange, Walex Saueha, Moses Singamoana, Mathew Samuel, Ezikel Manau, Sa’atai Taupongi Albert Maesulia Ala, Steve Uiga, Silas Mono, Brandon Walasi, Hudson Ramo, Manaseh Iro, Patterson Walasi, Bexter Wanebatha, Gregory Ofia, Clement Piaso, Bako Junior, Rodney Ata, Michael Ata, Edom Walasi, Jeff Baura
AUSTRALIAN POLICE TO TAKE ON NEW ZEALAND POLICE
The Australian Police Rugby League will take on the New Zealand Police at Mt Smart Stadium this Friday night.  The match will be a curtain raiser to the Warriors v Penrith Panthers NRL match.  Kick off is at 5:45pmlocal time.
NZ NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND TWO RESULTS
Round two of the New Zealand National Championship Regional Pool Play.
Northern Region
Northland 24 defeated Bay of Plenty 18
Waikato 44 defeated Taranaki 8
Central Region
Wellington 28 defeated Manawatu 26
Southern Region
Southland Rams 24 defeated West Coast Chargers 18
Aoraki Eels 42 defeated Tasman Titans 16
Otago Whalers – Bye

DAVID WESTLEY NAMED PNG ORCHIDS HEAD COACH
Former PNG Kumuls player, David Westley, has been named as Head Coach for the Oil Search PNG Orchids for 2018.  The Orchids will play the Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium on Sunday, September 2nd.